Contact Candidates

*=Incumbent

Click on the name of the candidate to see their candidate statement, if one was filed.

 

Community College Districts

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Donna Ziel* Incumbent        
Sara E. Brylowski Learning Program Manager        

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Adam Spickler* Cabrillo College Trustee       adamspickler.org
Bob Kittle Under Review   831-234-9824 bobkittle22@gmail.com  

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
J. Dan Rothwell* Incumbent PO Box 955
Aptos, CA 95001
  jdanrothwell@gmail.com  
Mark Hucklebridge Under Review PO Box 804
Aptos, CA 95001
831-239-6678    

 

 

Unified School Districts

Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Alex Shultz Retired Teacher        
Chris Miller High School Teacher        
David Guidry* Incumbent        
Eric Cao Withdrew 8/12/2022        
Misty Davies Project Manager/Parent        
Steve Chen Retired Teacher        

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Gail D. Levine* Incumbent   831-335-1268 gaildraezel@gmail.com  
Ryan Lipert Under Review     ryanlipert@gmail.com www.ryanlipert.com

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Kimberly De Serpa* Incumbent 2284 Trout Gulch Rd
Aptos, CA 95003
831-588-7388 kimdeserpa@cruzio.com  
Natalain Schwartz Businesswoman/Farmer/Instructor        

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jennifer Schacher* Incumbent   831-348-9508 jennifer_schacher@pvusd.net  
Olivia Flores Chief Financial Officer   831-228-1284 voteoliviaflores@gmail.com  

 

Scotts Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Corey Warner* Incumbent        
Lucia Rocha-Nestler Teacher 217 Sunridge Dr
Scotts Valley, CA 95066
831-840-3086 lucianestler@mac.com  
Patricia Adams Small Business Owner     PatAdams@patriciaadams.net www.PatriciaAdams.net
Roger L. Snyder* Incumbent     roger@snyder4schools.org www.snyder4schools.org

 

 

Elementary School Districts

Happy Valley Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Clifford Hodges* Appointed Incumbent        
Edward "Teddy" Wood Under Review     bluelobster146@gmail.com  
Jacob Willet* Incumbent        
Rachel Click Richardson* School Board Member        

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Justin Maffia Parent/HR Leader 904 Sir Francis Ave
Capitola, CA 95010
831-345-0513 justin.maffia@gmail.com  
Philip Rodriguez* Incumbent 912 Capitola Ave #10
Capitola, CA 95010
831-465-1711 phrod.zee@gmail.com sites.google.com/view/philrodriguez2022/home

 

 

County

County Supervisor, 3rd District

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Justin Cummings   PO Box 7607
Santa Cruz, CA 95061
831-291-3507 cummings4supervisor@gmail.com cummingsforsupervisor.com
Shebreh Kalantari-Johnson  

849 Almar Ave Ste C#432

Santa Cruz, CA 95060

  shebreh4santacruz@gmail.com shebreh.org

 

County Supervisor, 4th District

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jimmy Dutra Watsonville City Councilmember/Teacher     electjimmydutra@gmail.com www.jimmydutra.com
Felipe Hernandez Cabrillo College Governing Board Member 120 Ford St
Watsonville, CA 95076
831-707-4392 voteforfelipe@gmail.com voteforfelipe.com

 

 

Cities

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Bodie Shargel Music Teacher 555 Pacific Ave #319
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-588-9585 bodieshargel@gmail.com bodieshargel.com
Gregory A Hyver Property Manager     hyver4citycouncil@yahoo.com greghyver.com
Scott Newsome University Educator/Author     scott4santacruz@gmail.com  
Hector Marin Service Worker 315 Walnut Ave
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
951-665-0954 marinhector822@gmail.com hector4santacruz.com

 

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember District 6 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Renee Golder Elementary School Principal 849 Almar Ave Suite C #293
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-296-0733 reneegolderforsantacruz@gmail.com reneegolder.org
Sean Maxwell Contractor/Carpenter/Father     maxwell4district6@gmail.com  

 

City of Santa Cruz, Mayor - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Fred Keeley Professor, Panetta Institute 121 Market St
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-227-7906 frederickkeeley2016@gmail.com keeleyformayor.com
Joy Schendledecker Mom/Arts Administrator PO Box 7800
Santa Cruz, CA 95061
831-239-7231 joy4mayor2022@gmail.com www.joyforsantacruz.com

 

City of Capitola, Councilmember - vote for 3

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Alexander Pedersen Small Business Owner     pedersenforcapitola@gmail.com pedersenforcapitola.com
Gerry Jensen Business Owner/Father 408 Bay Ave
Capitola, CA 95010
669-203-1233 gerry@jensenforcapitola.com jensenforcapitola.com
Yvette Lopez Brooks* Councilmember/Executive Director 916 Ponselle Lane #4
Capitola, CA 95010
831-325-1984 brooksforcitycouncil@gmail.com yvettebrooks.com
Joe Clarke Retired Sheriff's Sergeant 2101 Francesco Cir
Capitola, CA 95010
831-566-3107 electjoeclarke@gmail.com  
Enrique Dolmo Jr Athletic Director/Coach mr.capitola@gmail.com 831-212-3272 44enrique@gmail.com  

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 3 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Maria Orozco Program Manager/PVUSD Trustee 68 Herman Ct
Watsonville, CA 95076
831-254-1532 vote4orozco@gmail.com www.votemariaorozco.com

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Kristal Salcido None 1961 Main St #143
Watsonville, CA 95076
831-288-8494 salcido4citycouncil@gmail.com www.salcido4citycouncil.com

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Casey Clark Residential Care Director        

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 7 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Ari Parker* Watsonville Mayor/Teacher 414 Spruce Cir
Watsonville, CA 95076
831-219-8613 ari@voteariparker.com voteariparker.com
Nancy A. Bilicich Educator/School Administrator   831-786-9734    

 

City of Scotts Valley, Councilmember - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Allan Timms Executive   408-402-1733 allan@timms.tv www.timms.tv
Derek Timm* Incumbent        
Jim Reed* Councilmember/Father        

 

 

Fire Protection Districts

Boulder Creek Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
David Dunning Business Owner     ddunning@bcfd.com  
Robert Louis Presswood* Incumbent        
Sam Robustelli* Incumbent 424 Middleton Dr
Boulder Creek, CA 95006
831-234-7190 smrobustelli@att.net  
Vince Cortinas Firefighter        

 

Felton Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Adam Hensleigh Under Review        
Jim Anderson* Incumbent   831-246-1348    
Norman Crandell* Appointed Incumbent   831-335-9330 normcrandell1@yahoo.com  

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director Division 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Denise Miller Under Review

279 Meadowlark Ln
Aptos, CA 95003

831-400-6830 dmdenisemiller@att.net  
Michael Hushaw Under Review        

 

 

Water Districts

San Lorenzo Valley Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Alina Layng Environmental Scientist   541-602-4471 alinalayng@gmail.com www.alinalayng.com
Bob Fultz* Incumbent 865 Highland Dr
Boulder Creek, CA 95006
831-338-4650 bob.fultz@pacbell.net www.bobfultz.com
Jeffrey Hill* Appointed Incumbent 105 Blueberry Dr
Scotts Valley CA 95066
408-859-2103 jhill@cruzio.com  
Mark Smolley* Appointed Incumbent     marksmolley@outlook.com  

 

Soquel Creek Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Bruce Jaffe* Oceanographer/Water Official       www.facebook.com/brucejaffeforsoquelwaterboard
Carla C. Christensen* Incumbent     ccchrist@aol.com  
Corrie Kates Project Manager   831-661-8010 ckates4@scwdboard.com  
Kris Kirby Small Business Owner     kriskirby4waterboard@gmail.com scwdboard.com
Rachel Lather* Water Engineer/Director        

 

 

Parks and Other

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Dick Starr General Building Contractor 2032 E Cliff Dr
Santa Cruz, CA 95062
831-818-8777 dickstarr@mac.com  
Reed Geisreiter* Port Commissioner

120 13th Ave
Santa Cruz, CA 95062

831-246-0661 reed.geisreiter@gmail.com  
Toby Goddard* Port Commissioner

415 14th Ave

Santa Cruz, CA 95062

831-332-2483 thomascgoddard@gmail.com  

 

Pajaro Valley Health Care District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jasmine Notanee Najera* Incumbent PO Box 274
Watsonville, CA 95076
  jasmine@jasminenajera.com  
Joe Gallagher Retired Physician 130 Terry Loop
Watsonville, CA 95076
831-332-2694 joeg51@cruzio.com  
Marcus Pimentel* Incumbent 13140 Heritage Cir
Royal Oaks, CA 95076
  marcusapimentel@gmail.com linkedin.com/in/marcusapimentel