Bookmark and Share

Contact Candidates

All candidates will be listed, but only those candidates who have given written permission to post contact information will have contact information.

Some local candidates have submitted a candidate statement of qualifications to be printed in the Santa Cruz County Voter Information Guide and/or to be posted on our website.  If they submitted a statement, you can click on their name to read their statement.

Candidate statements for the statewide offices such as Governor, State Board of Equalization and US Senate, are found in the State Voter Information Guide.

Voter Nominated Offices

Nonpartisan Offices

 

Voter Nominated

 

U.S. Representative in Congress 18th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Peter Hernandez (R) County Supervisor/Businessman   831-610-4555 info@hernandezforcongress.com hernandezforcongress.com
Zoe Lofgren (D) Congresswoman   408-402-1509 jefflarivee@gmail.com zoelofgren.com
Luis Acevedo-Arreguin (D) U.S. Citizenship Instructor   831-595-1740 Luis.Arreguin.For.Congress@gmail.com LuisArreguinForCongress.com

U.S. Representative in Congress 19th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jimmy Panetta (D)  United States Representative   831-238-7742 info@jimmypanetta.com jimmypanetta.com
Jeff Gorman (R) Small Business Owner     team@jeffforcongress.com JeffForCongress.com
Dalila Epperson (R) Mom/Community Coordinator

PO Box 29
Marina, CA 93933

831-531-6714 Freedom@DalilaForCongress.com www.dalilaforcongress.com
Douglas Deitch (D) Water Policy CEO

545 Hudson Ln
Aptos CA, 95003

831-476-7662
831-824-6699

doug@lawandorderliberal.com DouglasDeitch.democrat

Member of the Assembly 28th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Gail Pellerin (D) Retired County Clerk

PO Box 4100
Santa Cruz, CA 95061

831-332-9593 info@gailpellerinforassembly.com gailpellerinforassembly.com
Liz Lawler (R) City of Monte Sereno Council Member   408-348-8704 LizLawler4ad28@gmail.com LizLawler4ad28.com
Rob Rennie (D) Mayor/Decarbonization Advocate   408-356-8534 Robrennie3@aol.com  
Joe Thompson (D)  Union Organizer

356 Rachel Carson Rd #875
Santa Cruz, CA 95064

  Joe@JoeForAssembly.org JoeForAssembly.org

Member of the Assembly 29th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Stephanie L. Castro (R)  Educator/Mom   831-638-9576 spinacastro@sbcglobal.net castroforassembly2022.com
Robert Rivas (D) State Assemblymember     rivasforassembly@gmail.com rivasforassembly.com

Member of the Assembly 30th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Vicki Nohrden (R)  Non-Profit Director/Educator   831-200-5922 vicki@electvicki.com www.electvicki.com
Zoe G Carter (D) City Committeewoman/Businesswoman     zoe@electzoe.com www.electzoe.com
Jon Wizard (D) Councilmember/Housing Policymaker   831-204-0777 Jon@ElectWizard.com www.ElectWizard.com
Dawn Addis (D) City Councilmember/Teacher

1241 Johnson Ave Ste 207
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

805-749-3751 dawn@dawnaddis.org www.dawnaddis.org
John R. Drake (D) Housing Policy Director

 

  info@johnrdrake.com www.johnrdrake.com

US State Board Of Equalization

Candidate statement is printed in the State Voter Information Guide.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Peter Coe Verbica (R)  Investment Advisor       www.peterverbica.com
Sally J. Lieber (D) Councilwoman/Environmental Advocate        
Michela Alioto-Pier (D) Small Business Owner        

 

Nonpartisan Offices

County Supervisor – 3rd District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Justin Cummings Environmental Science Educator

PO Box 7607
Santa Cruz, CA 95061

831-291-3507 cummings4supervisor@gmail.com www.cummingsforsupervisor.com
Shebreh Kalantari-Johnson Councilmember/Project Manager

849 Almar Ave Ste C #432
Santa Cruz, CA 95060

  shebreh4santacruz@gmail.com shebreh.org
Ami Chen Mills Nonprofit Director/Educator

PO Box 3707
Santa Cruz, CA 95062

831-431-6721 AmiChenMillsForSupervisor2022@gmail.com www.AmiChenMills.com

County Supervisor – 4th District

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Felipe Hernandez Cabrillo College Trustee

120 Ford St
Watsonville, CA 95076

831-707-4392 voteforfelipe@gmail.com voteforfelipe.com
Ed Acosta Agriculture Manager/Santa Cruz County Board of Education Trustee   831-348-7095 elect.edacosta@gmail.com  
Jimmy Dutra Watsonville City Councilmember/Teacher     electjimmydutra@gmail.com www.jimmydutra.com

Assessor-Recorder

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Sheri Thomas Chief Deputy Assessor     sherithomas2022@gmail.com www.sherithomas2022.com

Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Edith Driscoll Incumbent

P.O. Box 2379
Aptos, 95001

  Edithdriscoll2016@gmail.com  

County Clerk

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Tricia Webber Appointed County Clerk     tricia4countyclerk@gmail.com  

County Superintendent of Schools

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Faris Sabbah Santa Cruz County Superintendent of Schools     faris@sabbah.net www.farissabbah.org

District Attorney – Public Administrator

Click on the candidate's name to view their candidate statement.

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jeff Rosell District Attorney - Public Administrator

P.O. Box 7860
Santa Cruz CA, 95061

     

Sheriff-Coroner

Candidate Ballot Designation Mailing Address Phone Email Website
Jim Hart Incumbent     jimhartforsheriff@gmail.com